Privacy Policy

last updated 06. June 2024


This Privacy Policy explains how AVIMBU ("AVIMBU", "StartupDigest.io" "we" or "us") - the service provider of StartupDigest.io - collects, uses, and discloses information about you when you access or use our websites, mobile application, and other online products and services (collectively, the "Services"), and when you contact our customer service team, engage with us on social media, or otherwise interact with us.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our website homepage or sending you a notification). We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access the Services or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.

Collection of Information

Information You Provide to Us

We collect information when you register for an account, participate in interactive features, fill out a form or a survey, participate in a contest or promotion, make a purchase, communicate with us via social media sites, request customer support, or otherwise communicate with us. The information you may provide includes your name, email, password, goals, payment method information, feedback and survey responses, and other information about you included within your messages to us.

Other Information About Your Use of the Services

When you use our Services, we collect the following information about you:

Information We Collect from Other Sources

We also obtain information about you from other sources, including transaction information from third-party purchase provider. Additionally, if you create or log into your account through a social media service account, we will have access to certain information from that account, such as your name and other account information, in accordance with the authorization procedures set by that social media service.

Use of Information

We use the information we collect to:

Sharing of Information

We share information about you as follows and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:

Advertising and Analytics Services Provided by Others

We allow others to provide analytics services and serve advertisements on our behalf across the web and in mobile applications. These entities use cookies, web beacons, device identifiers and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Services and other websites and online services, including your IP address, device identifiers, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages or in apps, links clicked, and conversion information. This information may be used by AVIMBU and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Services and other websites and online services, and better understand your online activity. For more information about interest-based ads, including to use ad industry tools to opt out of having your web browsing information used for behavioral advertising purposes, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices (if you are in the EU, please visit www.youronlinechoices.eu/). Your mobile device should also include a feature that allows you to opt out of having certain information collected through apps used for behavioral advertising purposes.

Data Transfer

AVIMBU is based in Austria and processes information in Austria and on servers in Germany, which may not provide equivalent levels of data protection as your home jurisdiction. External data providers may operate in areas outside Austria and Germany.

Your Choices

Account Information

You may update certain account information you provide to us (such as your password, name and email address) by logging into your account or contacting us through our Help Center at privacy@avimbu.com. If you wish to disable your account, please contact us at privacy@avimbu.com, but note that we retain certain information when required or permitted by law. We also retain cached or archived copies of information about you for a certain period of time.

Promotional Communications

You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from AVIMBU by following the instructions in those emails or by logging into your account. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations.

Information for Individuals in Switzerland, UK and the EEA

The sections below apply to you if you use our Services while in Switzerland, the United Kingdom or the European Economic Area (collectively, "Europe").

Legal Basis for Processing

When we process your personal data we will only do so in the following situations:

Data Retention

We retain personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed, unless applicable law requires storage for a longer period of time.

Data Subject Requests

Subject to certain limits and conditions provided under law, you have the following rights:

If you would like to exercise any of these rights and can't do so directly via the Services or your device, you may contact us as indicated below.

Information for California Residents

This section provides additional disclosures required by the California Consumer Privacy Act (or "CCPA").

Please see the chart below for a list of the personal information we have collected about California consumers in the last 12 months, along with our business and commercial purposes and categories of third parties with whom this information may be shared. For more details about the personal information we collect, including the categories of sources, please see the "Collection of Information" section above.

Categories of personal information we collect

Identifiers, such as your name, phone number, email address, social media handle, and unique identifiers (like IP address) tied to your browser or device. Characteristics of protected classifications under state or federal law, such as gender and age. Commercial information, such as your payment information and AVIMBU product or service purchases. Approximate geolocation data. Internet or other electronic network activity, such as browsing behavior and information about your usage and interactions with our Services. Other personal information you provide, including opinions, preferences, goals and other personal information contained in product reviews, surveys, or communications. Inferences drawn from the above, such as product interests, and purchasing insights

Business or commercial purposes for which we may use your information

Performing or providing our services, such as to maintain accounts, provide customer service, process orders and transactions, and verify customer information. Improving and maintaining our Services, such as by improving our Services and developing new products and services. Debugging, such as to identify and repair errors and other functionality issues. Communicate with you about marketing and other relationship or transactional messages. Analyze usage, such as by monitoring trends and activities in connection with use of our Services. Personalize your online experience, such as by tailoring the content and ads you see on our Services and on other platforms based on your preferences, interests, and browsing behavior. Legal reasons, such as to helpdetect and protect against security incidents, or other malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity.

Parties with whom information may be shared

Companies that provide services to us, such as those that assist us with customer support, subscription and order fulfillment, advertising measurement, communications and surveys, data analytics, fraud prevention, cloud storage, bug fix management and logging, and payment processing. Third parties with whom you consent to sharing your information, such as with social media services or academic researchers. Our advertisers and marketing partners, such as partners that help determine the popularity of content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests, and assist in better understanding your online activity. Government entities or other third parties for legal reasons, such as to comply with law or for other legal reasons as described in our Sharing section.

Subject to certain limitations and exceptions, the CCPA provides California consumers the right to request to know more details about the categories and specific pieces of personal information, to delete their personal information, to opt out of any "sales" that may be occurring, and to not be discriminated against for exercising these rights.

We do not "sell" the personal information we collect (and will not sell it in the future without providing a right to opt out). We do allow our advertising partners to collect certain device identifiers and electronic network activity via our Services to show ads that are targeted to your interests on other platforms.

California consumers may make a rights request by emailing us at privacy@avimbu.com. We will verify your request by asking you to provide information that matches information we have on file about you. Consumers can also designate an authorized agent to exercise these rights on their behalf. Authorized agents should submit requests through the same channels, but we will require proof that the person is authorized to act on your behalf and may also still ask you to verify your identity with us directly.

AVIMBU strives to make this privacy policy accessible in line with the World Wide Web Consortium's Web Content Accessibility Guidelines, version 2.1.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: privacy@avimbu.com

OR

AVIMBU FlexCo
Bahnstraße 16-18/2/11
7000 Eisenstadt
Austria
hello@avimbu.com

© 2024 AVIMBU. ® All rights reserved.

Cookie Settings
This website uses cookies

Cookie Settings

We use cookies to improve user experience. Choose what cookie categories you allow us to use. You can read more about our Cookie Policy by clicking on Cookie Policy below.

These cookies enable strictly necessary cookies for security, language support and verification of identity. These cookies can’t be disabled.

These cookies collect data to remember choices users make to improve and give a better user experience. Disabling can cause some parts of the site to not work properly.

These cookies help us to understand how visitors interact with our website, help us measure and analyze traffic to improve our service.

These cookies help us to better deliver marketing content and customized ads.